The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No~I~an: ~{r;:,;~- This is a response to the letter your office sent: Daniel Roehl, on November 4, 1977. Mr. Roehl applie~, for this land purs%~nt to the Native allotment Act of May 17, 1906 (34 Stat. 197) as amended (70 Stat. 954; 43 U.SoC. 270~1 to 207-3)o Mr. Roehl's application for the land you mention in your letter has been administratively approved. This gives him equitable title to this property pending- the issuance of a Certificate frc~ the Bureau of Land Management. For all practical purposes Mr. Rcehl's land is subject to the Rules and Regulations of the Bureau of Indians Affairs. 25 CFR 1.4 addresses State and local regulation of the use of Indian property. 1.4 (a) states: "none of the laws, ordinances, cedes, resolutions, rules or other regu- lations of any State or political subdivision thereoff limiting, zoning or otherwise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property, including water rights, shall be appli- cable to any such property leased from or held or used under agreement with and belonging to any Indian... that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States o" In view of the above regulation this office is advising the Municipality of Anchorage not to instigate any legal action against Daniel Roehl regarding the use of his The Bureau of Indian Affairs will make an investigation /nto the adaquacy of Mr° Roehl's water and sewer facilities~ Any future