The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ernest Schlereth 330 "L" Street Anchorage, Alaska 99501 Dear Mr. Schlereth: This is in reply to your letter regarding Mr. Dan Roehl's land allotment. Mr. Roehl has applied for the subject land pursuant to tHQ Native Allotment Act of May 17, 1906 (34 Stat. 197) as amended (7~ Stat. 954; 43 .U.S.C. 270-1 to 270-3). 25 CFR 1.4(a) states: Exdept as provided in.paragraph (b) of this section, none of. the laws, ordinances~ codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State of political subdivision thereof limiting, zoning or other- wise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property, including water rights, shall be applicable to.any such property leased from or held or used under agreement with and belonging to any Indian... that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States". Mr. Roehl has equitable title to this property and his application for allotment is pending the issuance of a Certificate from the Bureau of Land Management.